Fri frakt på alla ordrar! (Gäller ej BigNHeavy-produkter)

0

Privacy Policy

By using this website and affiliated services you consent that TOYS”R”US process your personal data according to this privacy policy.

The website TOYS”R”US is owned and operated by: TOP-TOY A/S, Delta Park 37 2665 Vallensbæk, Denmark, reg. no.: 10 83 92 38. TOP-TOY is the data controller in relation to the handling of personal data described in this privacy policy.

TOYS”R”US are well aware of the need for suitable protection and secure handling of all personal data that we receive. If you cannot accept our Privacy Policy we kindly ask you to either not use this website or deactivate your cookies, cf. below. Deactivating your cookies can potentially reduce our website’s functionality. 

Personal data

Personal data covers all information that can be used to identify a person including, but not restricted to, the persons first- and last name, age, sex, private address or other physical address, email address or other contact information, whether they concern the persons private residence or workplace.

We are collecting and processing personal data as a part of operating the website  TOYS”R”US and have therefore adopted this privacy policy. It will let you know how we process the personal data we use and collect about you when you use our services.  

When we ask to make your personal data available to us, we will inform you of the personal data we are processing and the purpose hereof. You will receive this information when your personal data is being collected.

 

What personal data do we collect and treat?

You can always access this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal data about yourself. We will however be able to see your IP address. Our cookies may collect personal identifiable data about, cf. the cookie section below.   

 

That said, TOYS”R”US needs certain personal data in order to trade with you and provide news and other services to you.

The personal data TOYS”R”US uses mainly includes:

  • Ordinary personal data in form of your contact information
  • Information which forms part of your inquiry to us, complaints, feedback etc.

TOYS”R”US collects and stores your personal information in accordance with specific purposes or other legal commercial purposes. TOYS”R”US collect and processes information about you, when you;

  • Make a payment of a purchase
  • Send us a query, complaint or give us feedback; or
  • in addition gives personal data to us via the website or otherwise.

TOYS”R”US gathers the personal data necessary (for example email address or private address) in order to deliver the requested product or service, improve user experience, hereunder behaviour based marketing based on customer account and purchasing history. Registration of personal data and information leading to a person is necessary to be able to analyse how our users are using TOYS”R”US´s websites via Adobe Omniture.

TOYS”R”US does not collect information leading to a person from third party about our customers. And we do not keep information about payment, for example account number on debit cards, bank account numbers etc.

You can read more about the individual services in the following. TOYS”R”US always complies with the general principle described for each individual service.

Orders

When placing your order, we collect and process your personal data, including your name, address, e-mail, phone number, partial payment information, IP-address, order history, purchase history, returns and claims, whichever applicable.

We process these data based on that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract.

The purpose of collecting your data is to facilitate your order, our service as described herein, as well as to comply with the statutory requirements, e.g. statutory limited warranty and accounting obligations.

The data will be transferred to [PostNord, GLS or Bring] for delivery purposes.

Agreement with licensor concerning personal data

This website is operated by TOP-TOY A/S (“TOP-TOY”) under license from TOYS “R” US, INC. and Geoffrey, LLC (collectively, “ Licensors”). By using this website you consent to the transfer by TOP-TOY to Licensors and their designees of the names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, credit card numbers, purchasing history and registry information used and/or generated by you in connection with the usage of this website.

The purpose of transferring the data and other personal data as described above is to enable the Licensors to continue serving you as a Toyrsus.com Store customer, to process and use your personal data, and to market, sell to and otherwise deal with your data without interruption in the event of the expiry or termination of the license between TOP-TOY and Licensors.

You have the right to withdraw such consent to the contingent transfer of your customer data or personal information at any time by simple notice to TOP-TOY on legal@top-toy.com. This consent remains subject to applicable laws at all times. This consent will also be null and void if it conflicts with applicable laws.

We disclose your personal data to business partners and others, e.g. for marketing purposes. You can, at any time, object to this kind of disclosure

The absent of a consent will not protect against disclosure of your personal data if we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data, e.g. as part of a regulatory filing with an authority.

 

Who do we disclose personal data to?

In order to deliver our services to you the information you have submitted on toysrus website is only passed on to:

  • The company’s internal departments;
  • Selected and trusted third parties for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

We only use data processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the relevant data protection laws. If a data processor is established in a third country we will ensure that appropriate security measures is undertaken, before the data processor will be allowed access to process the personal data.

Your personal data will be process confidential by TOP-TOY og the company’s authorized third parties. We will not disclose personal data to other third parties unless you have consented to this, or we are legally obliged to disclose such personal data.

TOYS”R”US only discloses personal data to others, for example abuse registers according to applying law, if the customer in question exercise abuse or fraud towards TOYS”R”US.

In order to develop and improve toysrus website, we are keeping statistics about how our customers are using the website. The statistic is only used in summarized form for example to see which pages and browsers our customers prefer. TOYS”R”US uses Adobe Omniture to collect statistic.

Apart from the above cases TOYS”R”US doesn´t provide data about a customers use of services on toysrus website.

We only process relevant personal data

We only process personal data about you which is relevant and sufficient in accordance with the purposes defined above. The purpose is decisive for the types of personal data we process about you. The same applies to the scope of the personal data that we use, e.g. we do not use personal data more extensively than what is necessary, in accordance with the specific purpose. 

We only process relevant personal data

We only collect, process and store personal data which is essential in relation to fulfil our specific purpose. Additionally, it may be determined by law which kind of personal data is essential to collect and store for our business operations, e.g. accounting legislation. The type and extent of the personal data we process may also be required to fulfil a contract or other legal obligations.

We check and update your personal data

We ensure that the personal data which we process about you is not incorrect or misleading. We also make sure to update your personal data continuously.

As our service depends on your correct and updated personal data, we kindly ask you to inform us if there are any relevant changes regarding your personal data. You may log in on your profile via our website or use our contact information above to notify us of your amendments. We will also, when needed, ask you to update your data, e.g. via our newsletter. 

We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary to keep

We will delete your personal data when it is no longer required in relation to the purpose that was the reason for our collection, processing and storage of your personal data.

We will store personal data that we are obliged to keep in accordance with the law.

Where is your personal data stored?

Personal data is stored on servers in either Denmark/EU, or in exceptional circumstances on servers in the US, if the data can be transferred in accordance with applicable legislation. Some personal data is processed by a third party which stores and process personal data on the behalf of TOYS”R”US, according to this privacy policy and the applying laws about personal data protection. We use data processors in the EU. We only store personal data as long as necessary in relation to the above-mentioned purposes.

The rights of the data subject

You always have the possibility to change your account information here under indicate if you want us to contact you with offers or services. You can always withdraw your consent concerning newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe-link in the newsletter.

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right, at any time, to receive information about the personal data we are processing about you, where the data is collected from, and what we are using it for. You also have the right to be informed about the period for which the personal data will be stored and who the recipients of your personal data are, if we transfer your personal data inside Denmark and/or abroad.

If you request so, we can inform you of, and provide you with, a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. The access can, however, be limited to ensure other people’s privacy protection, trade secrets and intellectual property rights. You can use your rights by contacting us.

You have the right to have data corrected, restricted or deleted

If you think the personal data we are processing about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction or restriction. You must contact us and inform us about the inaccuracies and how to rectify the information or which data you think should be restricted. 

In some instances, we are obliged to delete your personal data. This might be the case if you withdraw your consent. If you are of the opinion that your personal data is no longer necessary in accordance to the purpose for which we collected them, you are entitled to request their deletion. You can also contact us if you are of the opinion that your personal data is being processed contrary to applicable law or other legal obligations.   

We will investigate if the conditions are fulfilled, when you make a request of having your personal data rectified, restricted or erased. If so, we will carry out the amendments or deletion as fast as possible. 

You have the right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning you. You may also object to our transfer of your data for direct marketing purposes. You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top. If your objection is justified we will cease to process your personal data.

You have the right to data portability

You may have the right to data portability to the extent that the processing is carried out by automated means. Data portability involve a right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

Lodge a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you may contact our customer service.

You may also contact
DK: the Danish Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”), Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark, +45 3319 3200, Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk /
SE: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden, +46 08-657 61 00, email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
NO: Datatilsynet Postboks 8177 Dep., 0034 Oslo, Norway, +47 22 39 69 00, email: postkasse@datatilsynet.
FI: Office of the Data Protection Ombudsmand, P.O. Box 800,00521 Helsinki, Finland,

+358 29 56 16670, tietosuoja@om.fi]

 

Cookies

In addition to the information that you give in connection with a purchase, sign up for newsletter and other services, the website uses cookies. Cookies are digital information packages which the website stores on your harddrive. The cookie does not identify the individual user, on the contrary the user’s devices for example pc, mobile phone etc. A cookie is not a program and does not contain virus.

If you do not want your data to be collected, please delete your cookies and refrain from any further use of the website. For instructions, please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/faqs. If you block or delete our cookies, you may risk that the website will not function probably, and you may not have access to all content.

Cookies are used in order to improve the services of the website, for example when the website’s basket is used or when a product page is visited. The use of cookies does not compromise your safety when using the website.

TOYS”R”US uses cookies on our website to optimize the website and the functionality. Our cookies help us making your experience as good as possible when you visit our website.

Furthermore, we allow third parties to place their cookies on our website (so-called third-party cookies). We use marketing and optimization cookies to optimize the services on our website.

Below we have elaborated the data being collected, the purpose of the collection and third-parties’ access to these.

Which cookies do we use?

We use 23 different cookies:

Cookie-name    

 

 

System (owner)

 

 

Expiration

 

 

Use

 

 

Session cookies:

 

 

SC_ANALYTICS_

SESSION_COOKIE

 

 

Sitecore DMS

 

 

After each session

 

 

Tracks cookie to Sitecore DMS

 

 

ASP.NET_SessionId

 

 

Platform

 

 

After each session

 

 

Session tracking

 

 

TT_Sessionid

 

 

Commerce system

 

 

After each session

 

 

Session tracking of  tradesystem

 

 

S_temp_SCCT

 

 

Commerce system

 

 

After each session

 

 

Session tracking of basket

 

 

Cps

 

 

Omniture

 

 

After each session

 

 

Tracks reference source

 

 

S_ria

 

 

Omniture

 

 

After each session

 

 

Which RIA-types, user runs (Silverlight, flash m.v.)

 

 

S_cpc

 

 

Omniture

 

 

After each session

 

 

Used for calculation of rejection percentage

 

 

Internal_campaign

 

 

Omniture

 

 

After each session           

 

 

Which banners user has clicked on

 

 

S_cc

 

 

Omniture

 

 

After each session

 

 

To determine whether cookie policy is accepted

 

 

S_sq

 

 

Omniture

 

 

After each session

 

 

Contains information on previous links user has clicked on

 

 

S_ppv

 

 

Omniture

 

 

After each session

 

 

Percentage of visitors of website

 

 

Exsisting cookies:

 

 

WishList

 

 

Commerce system

 

 

2 weeks after last visit

 

 

Remembers products placed on wish list

 

 

SC_ANALYTICS_ GLOBAL_COOKIE

 

 

Sitecore DMS                       

 

 

1 year

 

 

Tracks cookies to Sitecore DMS

 

 

s_cpm

 

 

Omniture

 

 

5 years

 

 

 

 

User

 

 

Commerce system

 

 

1 year

 

 

Tracks user through purchase

 

 

S_nr

 

 

Omniture

 

 

12 days

 

 

Identification of unique visit

 

 

S_visit

 

 

Omniture

 

 

30 minutes

 

 

Number of visit within unique visit 

 

S_lv

 

 

Omniture

 

 

3 years

 

 

Days since last visit

 

 

S_lv_s

 

 

Omniture

 

 

1 day

 

 

Days since last visit

 

 

Gpv_p12

 

 

Omniture

 

 

1 hour

 

 

Previous value of site name

 

 

Gpv_p13

 

 

Omniture

 

 

1 hour

 

 

Previous value of channel 

 

 

Gpv_p14

 

 

Omniture

 

 

1 hour

 

 

Previous value of site name

S_vi

 

 

Omniture

 

 

More than 3 years

 

 

Tracking of global Omniture login across all Omniture-users

Sporing af globalt Omniture login på tværs af alle Omniture-brugere

 

At each visit on the website – independent of the existence of cookies – toysrus website registers what types of browser, operating system, host and web addresses for the pages that the user wishes access for are used. These data are collected for an anonymous schedule for statistical analysis about the general use of the website.

 

Concerning Ad servers

TOYS”R”US regularly enters agreements or partnerships with advertising server companies why when clicking on an advertisement, cookies will be placed on the customers terminal devices in order to register the use of the advertisement in question.

Contact, change and update of the privacy policy

TOYS”R”US commits to continuously meet the requirements for protecting a person’s privacy. If you have questions or comments to our privacy policy or to the way we are using your personal information feel free to contact us legal@top-toy.com

Vi använder cookies Acceptera Läs mer